Sunday, August 28, 2016

PowerBar 2016 Masters Results



Dynamo wins 2016 PowerBar Cup for the second year in a row!


The Atlanta home team, Dynamo, defends their reigning title at this PowerBar Cup 2016.  They won the day with a come-from-behind 9-8 morning victory against a very tough NOVA team, and then used the momentum in the afternoon to defeat the Riptides (12-8) in the championship game.

This year, 12 teams competed in this masters division, with teams from GA, FL, NC, DC, OH.  Full score details for the tournament can be found here:

Thanks to all players for coming to Atlanta and taking part in our twenty something year of this tournament!

Masters Standings:

1st - Dynamo A7th - FL Ballers
2nd - Riptides 8th - Dynamo B
3rd - NOVA9th - GT Alum
4th - Triangle 10th - Gainesville
5th - South Florida11th - Cleveland
6th - JAcksonville12th - Charlotte

PowerBar 2016 High School Results



St. Pius wins HS division of the 2016 PowerBar Cup!


In a very close 1st place game, which came down to the final seconds, St. Pius wins over the riptides 7-6 in regular time.

13 teams competed in this high school division, with teams from GA, FL, & TN.  Full score details for the tournament can be found here.

HS Standings:

1st - St. Pius8th - APS
2nd - Riptides9th - GAC
3rd - Lakeside10th - Wildcats
4th - Bluff City A11th - North Springs
5th - Southern Crescent12th - Bluff City B
6th - Norcross13th - Collins Hill Girls
7th - Collins Hill

Thursday, August 25, 2016

Hungry for Water Polo?


Hey.  HEY!   Here is the SCHEDULE !!!  

This is for the 2016 PowerBar Cup hosted by Atlanta Dynamo Water Polo

Games this weekend : SAT 27 & SUN 28


Join us for Food & Drinks on SAT @  Moe's BBQ on 14th St. @ 7:30pm - ???


Also, please follow photos and action at #PowerBarCup at all social mediaz.

(Slabbinck)

Thursday, August 11, 2016

Dynamo Youth, Represent

This is what Dynamo Youth was up to in June at our first travel tournament competition! 

1. Competed in our first travel tournament for Dynamo Youth at 2016 Florida Sunshine State Games held in Coral Springs, FL (June 24-26) 
2. Girls Finished with a 2-2 record playing 18&u Division.
3. Ethan Roman played for a FL team representing Dynamo (16&u Boys), team was from SEP Orlando and he "metaled" with a 2nd place in his division.



 Pictured:
Hannah Rakoski (17) Jess Hume (18), Catherine Hume (18), Jaime Matherson (14), Maddie Ta (14), Clare Wheeler (15), Molly Haynes (14),  Carolina Benoit (17), Allison Vermaak (15), Amanda Mobley (17),and Julianna Friese (17), Ethan Roman (15)